Restart Spell Check

Forum for the PDF-XChange Editor - Free and Licensed Versions

Moderators: Tracker Support, TrackerSupp-Daniel, Sean - Tracker, Paul - Tracker Supp, Vasyl-Tracker Dev Team, Chris - Tracker Supp, Ivan - Tracker Software, Tracker Supp-Stefan

Post Reply
fletch
User
Posts: 74
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2020 2:53 am

Restart Spell Check

Post by fletch »

I wish there was a way to restart the spell check without having to close and re-open the document. Just a Restart button right next to the Start button would suffice. Of course that would only appear or be enabled after a spell check had completed.

I often check spelling of documents I did not compose just to get a glance of the results. Once I've ignored items - which I think is the only way to jump to the next one - I have to close and reopen the document if I want to repeat the process.
User avatar
TrackerSupp-Daniel
Site Admin
Posts: 5974
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2018 6:52 pm

Re: Restart Spell Check

Post by TrackerSupp-Daniel »

Hello, fletch

I will pass this request along to the team for consideration, In the meantime, You can use the "replace" button, without making any changes to the "replace with" field, to skip a word without making changes. This should prevent items from being added to the temporary ignore list, and allow you to cycle through the document without trouble.

RT#6078: FR: Add "restart spellcheck" option to spellcheck pane.

Kind regards,
Daniel McIntyre - Support Technician
Tracker Software Products (Canada) LTD

Support: <Support@tracker-software.com>
fletch
User
Posts: 74
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2020 2:53 am

Re: Restart Spell Check

Post by fletch »

I re-read your post to make sure I understood. When I click the replace button, it DOES make changes to the file since the first item in the suggested replace list is pre-selected. Did I misunderstand you?
User avatar
TrackerSupp-Daniel
Site Admin
Posts: 5974
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2018 6:52 pm

Re: Restart Spell Check

Post by TrackerSupp-Daniel »

Hello, fletch

You understood correctly, but the "replace" field should typically default to the currently selected word (even if it is incorrect), so while "a change" is being made to the document, (eg. "thsi" is replaced with "thsi") no actual change to the text occurs, and so the spellcheck will still catch the incorrect result on a second pass.

Kind regards,
Daniel McIntyre - Support Technician
Tracker Software Products (Canada) LTD

Support: <Support@tracker-software.com>
Post Reply