How to change units of measurements in LITE ?

A picture is worth a thousand words. We have created some pdfs tutorials showing common tasks.

Moderators: Tracker Support, TrackerSupp-Daniel, Chris - Tracker Supp, Vasyl-Tracker Dev Team, Sean - Tracker, Tracker Supp-Stefan

Post Reply
victor00
User
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2012 12:37 am

How to change units of measurements in LITE ?

Post by victor00 » Sat Jun 30, 2012 1:03 am

How to change scaling factor (1/4" = 1 feet) to do plan measurement in LITE? I get meters with wrong scaling at the moment ? ? ?

User avatar
Tracker Supp-Stefan
Site Admin
Posts: 13376
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2009 8:07 am
Location: London
Contact:

Re: How to change units of measurements in LITE ?

Post by Tracker Supp-Stefan » Mon Jul 02, 2012 8:27 am

Hello victor00,

And welcome to our forums.
I believe you are actually trying to use the Viewer's measurement tools - and here is a visual explanation of how you can change the scale:
I have a problem with changing the units used in the Measurement Tools

Best,
Stefan

briancphy
User
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2014 3:34 pm
Contact:

Re: How to change units of measurements in LITE ?

Post by briancphy » Mon Apr 07, 2014 3:37 pm

Oh my god, thank you Tracker! I've been trying every option I could find but just couldn't seem to find out how to change the scale. The link you provided did it for me!

User avatar
Tracker Supp-Stefan
Site Admin
Posts: 13376
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2009 8:07 am
Location: London
Contact:

Re: How to change units of measurements in LITE ?

Post by Tracker Supp-Stefan » Mon Apr 07, 2014 3:40 pm

Glad we could help briancphy,

Regards,
Stefan

mto71
User
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 07, 2015 9:17 am

Re: How to change units of measurements in LITE ?

Post by mto71 » Wed Oct 07, 2015 9:31 am

i would like to know how to change the display of measurement (e.g. distance tool) from "1,000 mm" or "1 000.00 mm" in "1000"

thanks

Mike

User avatar
Tracker Supp-Stefan
Site Admin
Posts: 13376
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2009 8:07 am
Location: London
Contact:

Re: How to change units of measurements in LITE ?

Post by Tracker Supp-Stefan » Wed Oct 07, 2015 1:18 pm

Hello Mike,

I am afraid that there is no way to round the measurements - and they will always be shown with two digits after the decimal point (unless it's an exact value).

Regards,
Stefan

mto71
User
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 07, 2015 9:17 am

Re: How to change units of measurements in LITE ?

Post by mto71 » Fri Oct 09, 2015 1:57 pm

Hi Stefan,

Ok, but is it possible to display the values without the thousands separating comma?

regards,

Mike

User avatar
Will - Tracker Supp
Site Admin
Posts: 6718
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 9:21 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: How to change units of measurements in LITE ?

Post by Will - Tracker Supp » Fri Oct 09, 2015 8:00 pm

Hi Mike,

Thanks for the post - I don't believe that this is possible, but I will place a feature request for future consideration.

Cheers,
If posting files to this forum, you must archive the files to a ZIP, RAR or 7z file or they will not be uploaded.
Thank you.

Best regards

Will Travaglini
Tracker Support (Europe)
Tracker Software Products Ltd.
http://www.tracker-software.com

Post Reply