Command Line Help  SOLVED

This Forum is for the use of End Users requiring help and assistance for Tracker Software's PDF-Tools.

Moderators: TrackerSupp-Daniel, Tracker Support, Vasyl-Tracker Dev Team, Chris - Tracker Supp, Sean - Tracker, Tracker Supp-Stefan

Post Reply
danloz
User
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu May 25, 2023 10:59 pm

Command Line Help

Post by danloz »

Hi,

I'm working on a process that will be controlled by some RPA software. The RPA application will have a directory, a file name, and a unique identifier. I expect that PDF Tools will....
1) Use the merge tool to combine all PDF's in the directory and create a single document that's been named according to the file name.
2) Apply a watermark including the unique identifier and some other ascii stuff

I'm working on step 1 using a cli instruction:
PDFXTools.exe/RunTool:showui=no:showrep=no "pdft.tool.splitMergePDF" "C:\someinputfolder" /Output:folder=\"C:\someoutputfolder";filename=\"testfile.pdf\"

This looks to match about what I saw in the documentation.


This part works:
PDFXTools.exe/RunTool:showui=no:showrep=no "pdft.tool.splitMergePDF" "C:\someinputfolder"
A GUI window for split and merge comes up and it's definitely "seen" the files in the input folder.


This part does not:
/Output:folder=\"C:\someoutputfolder";filename=\"testfile.pdf\"
The output file name doesn't update nor does the output folder. Instead it reverts to some default setting that you'd see in the GUI if you just ran PDF tools from the start menu.


The docs show a sample implementation as this:
PDFXTools.exe /RunTool imagesToPDF /Output:folder=\"D:\PDFs from images\";filename=\"%[Date].pdf\";overwrite=makeuniq;showfiles=no


Would anybody be able to take a guess as to what I might be doing wrong with this?
User avatar
Ovg
User
Posts: 461
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2017 4:56 pm

Re: Command Line Help  SOLVED

Post by Ovg »

Try

/Output:folder=\"C:\someoutputfolder\";filename=\"testfile.pdf\"
It's impossible to lead us astray for we don't care even to choose the way.
PDF-XChange PRO, 10.1.1 (Build 381) / W7 SP1 x64
User avatar
Paul - Tracker Supp
Site Admin
Posts: 6833
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 10:37 pm
Location: Chemainus, Canada
Contact:

Re: Command Line Help

Post by Paul - Tracker Supp »

Thanks, Ovg

I am keen to hear the results of that suggestion also.

Kind regards,
Paul - Tracker Supp
Best regards

Paul O'Rorke
Tracker Support North America
http://www.tracker-software.com
User avatar
Ovg
User
Posts: 461
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2017 4:56 pm

Re: Command Line Help

Post by Ovg »

Hello Paul! At least it's working for me. :cat: :cat: :cat:
It's impossible to lead us astray for we don't care even to choose the way.
PDF-XChange PRO, 10.1.1 (Build 381) / W7 SP1 x64
User avatar
TrackerSupp-Daniel
Site Admin
Posts: 8436
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2018 6:52 pm

Command Line Help

Post by TrackerSupp-Daniel »

:)
Dan McIntyre - Support Technician
Tracker Software Products (Canada) LTD

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Our Web site domain and email address has changed as of 26/10/2023.
https://www.pdf-xchange.com
Support@pdf-xchange.com
danloz
User
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu May 25, 2023 10:59 pm

Re: Command Line Help

Post by danloz »

That worked. I am an idiot. I should have spotted the slash.


One last question, I think: I'm running with arguments RunTool:showui=no:showrep=no. Despite that I still get this UI that pops up. It's *part* of pdf tools clearly, but it's not the UI that you would get if you just started the program from the start menu.

Anyway, the window pops up and I just need to click "ok" and it executes. It's not the end of the world because I can have the rpa software do the click but I'm always preferential to not have to mess around with UI stuff if I can avoid it. Is there a way to suppress this from the command line?
Attachments
image.png
User avatar
TrackerSupp-Daniel
Site Admin
Posts: 8436
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2018 6:52 pm

Re: Command Line Help

Post by TrackerSupp-Daniel »

Hello, danloz

That would be caused by settings within the action which is appearing itself, if you open PDF-Tools and take a look at your tool, you will notice that the split/merge pages action has a checkbox:
image.png
If you uncheck this, it should not appear, but the command line will be ignored if this option is enabled. The "showui=no" only stops the main application window from opening.

Kind regards,
Dan McIntyre - Support Technician
Tracker Software Products (Canada) LTD

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Our Web site domain and email address has changed as of 26/10/2023.
https://www.pdf-xchange.com
Support@pdf-xchange.com
danloz
User
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu May 25, 2023 10:59 pm

Re: Command Line Help

Post by danloz »

Hi,

So I checked the PDF Tools gui. I see the checkbox "Show setup dialog while running" and it's set to false. Is there another place where the setting would be hiding?
User avatar
TrackerSupp-Daniel
Site Admin
Posts: 8436
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2018 6:52 pm

Re: Command Line Help

Post by TrackerSupp-Daniel »

Hello, danloz

By any chance, perhaps the option a little higher up, which I forgot existed and didnt highlight in my previous screenshot (my apologies!)
image.png
image.png (10.13 KiB) Viewed 5579 times
Kind regards,
Dan McIntyre - Support Technician
Tracker Software Products (Canada) LTD

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Our Web site domain and email address has changed as of 26/10/2023.
https://www.pdf-xchange.com
Support@pdf-xchange.com
danloz
User
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu May 25, 2023 10:59 pm

Re: Command Line Help

Post by danloz »

That worked! Thanks a ton.


Just curious: Is there anyway to save these settings associated with the tool and load them from the command line prior to run? I can tell my users to set it manually as well or maybe just have the robot deal with it but I like to reduce risk where possible.
User avatar
Tracker Supp-Stefan
Site Admin
Posts: 17824
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2009 8:07 am
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Command Line Help

Post by Tracker Supp-Stefan »

Hello danloz,

Glad to hear it worked for you!
As for the command line - these are the options that we offer for PDF Tools from there:
https://help.pdf-xchange.com/pdfxt ... ons_t.html

You can start a tool you created previously, however customizing parameters, other than the input files which you need to supply, on an existing tool from the command line is not really possible.

Kind regards,
Stefan
danloz
User
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu May 25, 2023 10:59 pm

Re: Command Line Help

Post by danloz »

Thanks. You guys have been a huge help.
User avatar
TrackerSupp-Daniel
Site Admin
Posts: 8436
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2018 6:52 pm

Command Line Help

Post by TrackerSupp-Daniel »

:)
Dan McIntyre - Support Technician
Tracker Software Products (Canada) LTD

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Our Web site domain and email address has changed as of 26/10/2023.
https://www.pdf-xchange.com
Support@pdf-xchange.com
es42
User
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue May 23, 2023 7:03 pm

Re: Command Line Help

Post by es42 »

Hi danloz,
can you tell me from where to you call the cli?

Thanks
Post Reply