Command line options?

This Forum is for the use of End Users requiring help and assistance for Tracker Software's PDF-Tools.

Moderators: TrackerSupp-Daniel, Tracker Support, Vasyl-Tracker Dev Team, Sean - Tracker, Chris - Tracker Supp, Tracker Supp-Stefan

Post Reply
heidl
User
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2015 10:21 am

Command line options?

Post by heidl » Tue Oct 18, 2016 12:33 pm

Does PDF-Tools V6 offer any command line options? If so, where can I find a list of the currently possible command strings?

We have a user who tried the following parameter: "PDFXTools.exe /RunTool imagesToPDF"

Though it just started PDF-Tools, but not the Image to PDF function.

Thanks

Sean - Tracker
Site Admin
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2016 5:42 pm
Location: Leitrim, Ireland

Re: Command line options?

Post by Sean - Tracker » Tue Oct 18, 2016 6:08 pm

Hi heidl,

Please see http://help.tracker-software.com/pdfxt6 ... ons_t.html for a complete list of command line options available for PDF-Tools V6.

Best regards,

Sean Godley

Tracker Software North America
Sean Godley
Technical Writer
Tracker Software Products (Canada) LTD
Sales: +1 (250) 324-1621
Fax: +1 (250) 324-1623

heidl
User
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2015 10:21 am

Re: Command line options?

Post by heidl » Wed Oct 19, 2016 7:28 am

It doesn't work, guys. It's just opening up the PDF-Tools main window without any further action.

I tried the following commands:

PDFXTools.exe /RunTool imagesToPDF
PDFXTools.exe /RunTool:showprog=yes;showrep=yes imagesToPDF
PDFXTools.exe /RunTool:showui=yes;showprog=yes;showrep=yes imagesToPDF

User avatar
Tracker Supp-Stefan
Site Admin
Posts: 13861
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2009 8:07 am
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Command line options?

Post by Tracker Supp-Stefan » Wed Oct 19, 2016 9:15 am

Hello heidl,

Did you try with a syntax like this:
/RunTool:showprog=no imagesToPDF "c:\picture1.png" "c:\picture2.png"
It should not launch the PDF Tools UI, and convert the passed picture 1 and 2 to PDF.

Regards,
Stefan

heidl
User
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2015 10:21 am

Re: Command line options?

Post by heidl » Thu Oct 20, 2016 9:39 am

I did and nothing happens. PDF-Tools launches with the tool highlighted that I've been using last.

User avatar
Tracker Supp-Stefan
Site Admin
Posts: 13861
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2009 8:07 am
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Command line options?

Post by Tracker Supp-Stefan » Thu Oct 20, 2016 2:45 pm

Hello heidl,

Thanks for the follow up. A colleague will run some tests on this later today in our head office, and if we manage to confirm this - it will be passed to the dev team for fixing. We will update this topic as soon as we have further info!

Cheers,
Stefan

User avatar
Tracker Supp-Stefan
Site Admin
Posts: 13861
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2009 8:07 am
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Command line options?

Post by Tracker Supp-Stefan » Thu Oct 20, 2016 3:22 pm

Hello again heidl,

We ran some tests and are unable to reproduce the behaviour you describe. It seems to us that all these command lines are working fine and as expected.

Would you be willing to provide us with a remote connection to your machine so that we can see the issue first hand? Or maybe make a short video illustrating the issue, upload it somewhere and then share the link below?

Please let us know how you'd like to proceed as we'd like to help - but need to see the issue before we can do so.

Regards,
Stefan

Willy Van Nuffel
User
Posts: 1421
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2006 12:10 pm

Re: Command line options?

Post by Willy Van Nuffel » Thu Oct 20, 2016 6:10 pm

Hello,

1) I can only confirm that the command line is working correctly at my side.

2) One small thing to mention is, that when in PDF Tools V6, in the settings for "Create PDF from images" the option with the same name "Create PDF from images" is checked, then the dialogbox with "Images to PDF Options" shows up while running the command line.

3) I can only reproduce the problem posted by heidl, by removing the double-point between Runtool and showprog, in the command line. So something like this:

"C:\Program Files\Tracker Software\PDF Tools V6\PDFXTools.exe" /RunToolshowprog=no imagesToPDF "c:\willy\page_1.jpg" "c:\willy\page_2.jpg"

If I do so, then PDF Tools V6 just starts with the last used tool selected.

When I insert the double-point at the right place in the command line, all is running like it should.
"C:\Program Files\Tracker Software\PDF Tools V6\PDFXTools.exe" /RunTool:showprog=no imagesToPDF "c:\willy\page_1.jpg" "c:\willy\page_2.jpg"

Best regards.

User avatar
Will - Tracker Supp
Site Admin
Posts: 6843
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 9:21 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Command line options?

Post by Will - Tracker Supp » Fri Oct 21, 2016 7:50 am

Hi Willy,

Thanks for the post - It's working for me too when using Stefan's string. I think that the remote session is the way to go, at this point, as it would appear specific to heidl's environment.

Cheers,
If posting files to this forum, you must archive the files to a ZIP, RAR or 7z file or they will not be uploaded.
Thank you.

Best regards

Will Travaglini
Tracker Support (Europe)
Tracker Software Products Ltd.
http://www.tracker-software.com

heidl
User
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2015 10:21 am

Re: Command line options?

Post by heidl » Mon Oct 24, 2016 12:38 pm

Hello,

thanks for all your replies. I'm wondering if there's confusion on our side on how these command line options ought to behave.

I tried out Willy's first example:

"C:\Program Files\Tracker Software\PDF Tools V6\PDFXTools.exe" /RunToolshowprog=no imagesToPDF "c:\willy\page_1.jpg" "c:\willy\page_2.jpg"

PDF-Tools open with OCR highlighted. Nothing happens.

Then I tried out his second suggested code:

"C:\Program Files\Tracker Software\PDF Tools V6\PDFXTools.exe" /RunTool:showprog=no imagesToPDF "c:\willy\page_1.jpg" "c:\willy\page_2.jpg"

PDF-Tools open with ImageToPDF highlighted. Again, nothing happens.

Is this all these command line options are supposed to do? Or can I expect some kind of output i.e. a pdf-file? my assumption was exactly that, but you never know.

I'd welcome some sort of remote session, maybe we can discuss further details via e-Mail? I've been in contact with Will in the past, so I'll contact him.

Thank you!

User avatar
Will - Tracker Supp
Site Admin
Posts: 6843
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 9:21 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Command line options?

Post by Will - Tracker Supp » Mon Oct 24, 2016 1:18 pm

Hi heidl,

I've received the email and responded directly there.

For others interested in this thread:
Is this all these command line options are supposed to do? Or can I expect some kind of output i.e. a pdf-file? my assumption was exactly that, but you never know.
To the best of my knowledge, I believe that the command line options should actually execute the specified operation (i.e. comvert images to PDF) and shouldn't be just opening PDF-Tools with the tool selected.

We'll update this post with the results of the remote, once we have them.

Cheers,
If posting files to this forum, you must archive the files to a ZIP, RAR or 7z file or they will not be uploaded.
Thank you.

Best regards

Will Travaglini
Tracker Support (Europe)
Tracker Software Products Ltd.
http://www.tracker-software.com

User avatar
Will - Tracker Supp
Site Admin
Posts: 6843
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 9:21 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Command line options?

Post by Will - Tracker Supp » Tue Oct 25, 2016 8:46 am

Hi all,

Just an update to the topic - it appears that this was an issue with build 317.1 and was fixed for build 318.1, so everything seems to be working fine now :)
If posting files to this forum, you must archive the files to a ZIP, RAR or 7z file or they will not be uploaded.
Thank you.

Best regards

Will Travaglini
Tracker Support (Europe)
Tracker Software Products Ltd.
http://www.tracker-software.com

heidl
User
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2015 10:21 am

Re: Command line options?

Post by heidl » Tue Oct 25, 2016 11:30 am

Thanks again for your immediate support! That's what I call perfect service! :)

User avatar
Tracker Supp-Stefan
Site Admin
Posts: 13861
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2009 8:07 am
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Command line options?

Post by Tracker Supp-Stefan » Tue Oct 25, 2016 11:31 am

Always a pleasure heidl!

Cheers,
Stefan

Post Reply