[Bug] Translation Tool doesn't save new lines

For translatio0rs, questions, tips and suggestions

Moderators: TrackerSupp-Daniel, Tracker Support, Vasyl-Tracker Dev Team, Paul - Tracker Supp, Chris - Tracker Supp, Tracker Supp-Stefan, Ivan - Tracker Software

Post Reply
User avatar
BigMike
User
Posts: 275
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 10:07 am

[Bug] Translation Tool doesn't save new lines

Post by BigMike » Thu Aug 29, 2019 7:36 pm

Translations wich contain multiple lines are saved in one single line in translation tool.

For example in the translation for the new sanitize plugin, string id snt.sanitize.warning.
The text contains a list with various lines. After closing the translation window, the new lines are removed.

User avatar
TrackerSupp-Daniel
Site Admin
Posts: 2901
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2018 6:52 pm

Re: [Bug] Translation Tool doesn't save new lines

Post by TrackerSupp-Daniel » Thu Aug 29, 2019 9:04 pm

Hello Bigmike,

Thank you for the report here, I have let the Dev team know so they can look into this as soon as possible.

Kind regards,
Daniel McIntyre
Support Technician
Tracker Software Products (Canada) LTD

Sales: +1 (250) 324-1621
Fax: +1 (250) 324-1623

User avatar
siSINka
User
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Apr 07, 2019 11:55 am
Location: Czech Republic

Re: [Bug] Translation Tool doesn't save new lines

Post by siSINka » Sat Aug 31, 2019 9:58 am

After saving in Localizer (do not translate this string!) open SanitizePlugin.xx-XX.xcl file in any text editor (Notepad++, maybe Notepad) and copy there exactly this:

Code: Select all

<text id="sanitize.warning">Sanitize Document will remove hidden data and metadata so any sensitive information will not be published with your PDF. The operation will remove:&#x0A; • Metadata&#x0A; • Invisble text and images&#x0A; • Overlapping objects&#x0A; • Form and comment datas&#x0A; • Embedded content and files&#x0A; • Hidden layers&#x0A; • Hidden data and comments&#x0A; • Unreferenced data</text>
and then translate only texts.

Tested in Czech version, OK

User avatar
BigMike
User
Posts: 275
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 10:07 am

Re: [Bug] Translation Tool doesn't save new lines

Post by BigMike » Sat Aug 31, 2019 10:23 am

Actually, if I translate the string and then afterwards add "normal" newlines in Notepad++, the newlines are shown in Localization tool. But editing the localization file with different tools is an ugly workaround.

User avatar
siSINka
User
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Apr 07, 2019 11:55 am
Location: Czech Republic

Re: [Bug] Translation Tool doesn't save new lines

Post by siSINka » Sat Aug 31, 2019 10:31 am

See in PDF-X Change Editor:
sanitize.png
Czech "SanitizePlugin.cs-CZ.xcl" file:

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>
	<Localization>
		<Version date="20190820173142">2.00.00</Version>		
		<Author>siSINka</Author>
		<Copyright>...</Copyright>		
		<Product id="PDFXEditor"/>
		<Language eName="Czech (Czech Republic)" lName="čeština" code="cs-CZ" R2L="false"/>
		<Module name="SanitizePlugin" namespace="snt" version="5.5.312"/>
		<Strings>
			<text id="sanitize.warning">Příkaz Sanitace dokumentu odstraní skrytá data a metadata, takže žádné citlivé údaje nebudou ve Vašem PDF dokumentu uloženy. Tato operace odstraní:&#x0A; • Metadata&#x0A; • Neviditelný text a obrázky&#x0A; • Překrývající se objekty&#x0A; • Data formulářů a komentáře&#x0A; • Vložený obsah a soubory&#x0A; • Skryté vrstvy&#x0A; • Skrytá data a komentáře&#x0A; • Nereferenční data</text>
      <text id="opt.donotshow">Tuto zprávu již nezobrazovat</text>
      <text id="rbar.sanitize">Sanitace dokumentu</text>
      <text id="rbar.sanitize.tip">Odstraní citlivé informace jako jsou metadata, formulářová data, neviditelný obsah...</text>
      <text id="saveDlg.caption">Uložit sanitovaný dokument</text>
      <text id="sanitizeDoc.progr">Probíhá sanitace dokumentu...</text>
      <text id="sanitizeSave.progr">Ukládání sanitovaného dokumentu...</text>
      <text id="sanitizePage.progr">Zpracování strany %1</text>
      <text id="obscured.content.chk">Nalezen zakrytý nebo neviditelný obsah</text>
      <text id="layers.chk">Stránka obsahuje vrstvy</text>
      <text id="hiddenText.chk">Stránka obsahuje skrytý text</text>
      <text id="overlapping.obj.chk">Stránka obsahuje překrývající se objekty</text>
    </Strings>
	</Localization>
SanitizePlugin.cs-CZ.7z
(991 Bytes) Downloaded 5 times

User avatar
siSINka
User
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Apr 07, 2019 11:55 am
Location: Czech Republic

Re: [Bug] Translation Tool doesn't save new lines

Post by siSINka » Sat Aug 31, 2019 10:36 am

I did not use PDF Localizer to translate this module...
I found the right structure of this language file in "Localize.dat" (this is zip.archive), in file "Modules\SanitizePlugin_str.xml"

User avatar
Will - Tracker Supp
Site Admin
Posts: 6826
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 9:21 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: [Bug] Translation Tool doesn't save new lines

Post by Will - Tracker Supp » Mon Sep 02, 2019 7:47 am

Thanks guys - The dev. team are aware and working toward a fix.

Cheers,
If posting files to this forum, you must archive the files to a ZIP, RAR or 7z file or they will not be uploaded.
Thank you.

Best regards

Will Travaglini
Tracker Support (Europe)
Tracker Software Products Ltd.
http://www.tracker-software.com

Post Reply