line width doesn't change

Forum for the PDF-XChange Editor - Free and Licensed Versions

Moderators: TrackerSupp-Daniel, Tracker Support, Vasyl-Tracker Dev Team, Sean - Tracker, Paul - Tracker Supp, Chris - Tracker Supp, Tracker Supp-Stefan, Ivan - Tracker Software

Post Reply
tobias_
User
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2020 10:09 am

line width doesn't change

Post by tobias_ » Sat Jan 11, 2020 10:23 am

Hi, when using pdf xchange editor 8.0.336.0 in combination with windows 10, the line width doesn't seem to change for rectangle, oval etc.
On older windows versions it works fine.
Is this a known issue?

User avatar
Will - Tracker Supp
Site Admin
Posts: 6837
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 9:21 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: line width doesn't change

Post by Will - Tracker Supp » Sat Jan 11, 2020 11:09 pm

Hi Tobias,

Thanks for the post - Please press Ctrl + 5 and that should solve the issue.

Thanks,
If posting files to this forum, you must archive the files to a ZIP, RAR or 7z file or they will not be uploaded.
Thank you.

Best regards

Will Travaglini
Tracker Support (Europe)
Tracker Software Products Ltd.
http://www.tracker-software.com

tobias_
User
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2020 10:09 am

Re: line width doesn't change

Post by tobias_ » Wed Jan 15, 2020 8:32 pm

Thank you, that works

User avatar
TrackerSupp-Daniel
Site Admin
Posts: 3006
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2018 6:52 pm

Re: line width doesn't change

Post by TrackerSupp-Daniel » Wed Jan 15, 2020 10:23 pm

:D
Daniel McIntyre
Support Technician
Tracker Software Products (Canada) LTD

Sales: +1 (250) 324-1621
Fax: +1 (250) 324-1623

Timur Born
User
Posts: 680
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 1:50 pm

Re: line width doesn't change

Post by Timur Born » Thu Jan 16, 2020 8:20 am

What does CTRL-5 do?

User avatar
Tracker Supp-Stefan
Site Admin
Posts: 13861
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2009 8:07 am
Location: London
Contact:

Re: line width doesn't change

Post by Tracker Supp-Stefan » Thu Jan 16, 2020 11:53 am

Hi Timur,

This command is called "Thin lines" - and the shortcut for it is the same as in Adobe (Ctrl + 5), when you press this key combination - it will toggle between all lines being 1px thick and their actual thickness as per the way they are defined and the current zoom level.

Regards,
Stefan

Timur Born
User
Posts: 680
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 1:50 pm

Re: line width doesn't change

Post by Timur Born » Thu Jan 16, 2020 5:01 pm

Thanks.

User avatar
Tracker Supp-Stefan
Site Admin
Posts: 13861
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2009 8:07 am
Location: London
Contact:

Re: line width doesn't change

Post by Tracker Supp-Stefan » Thu Jan 16, 2020 5:37 pm

:)

Post Reply