print all opened documents toolbar button disabled

Forum for the PDF-XChange Editor - Free and Licensed Versions

Moderators: TrackerSupp-Daniel, Tracker Support, Vasyl-Tracker Dev Team, Sean - Tracker, Paul - Tracker Supp, Chris - Tracker Supp, Tracker Supp-Stefan, Ivan - Tracker Software

Post Reply
kumar
User
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2018 3:34 am

print all opened documents toolbar button disabled

Post by kumar » Mon Jun 03, 2019 3:21 am

Hello,
I have print all... button in toolbar but, this button is disabled even though I have multiple (more than one) opened document in PDF-XChange Editor. How can this issue be fixed?

Thanks

User avatar
Sasha - Tracker Dev Team
User
Posts: 5134
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2014 8:27 am
Contact:

Re: print all opened documents toolbar button disabled

Post by Sasha - Tracker Dev Team » Mon Jun 03, 2019 6:23 am

Hello kumar,

I'm not seeing this in the latest version of the Editor. Also, you can check out this topic for further guidance:
viewtopic.php?f=62&t=22821&p=131796&hil ... all#p88112

Cheers,
Alex
Join us at Google+:
https://plus.google.com/+PDFXChangeEditorTS
Subscribe at:
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC-TwAMNi1haxJ1FX3LvB4CQ

kumar
User
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2018 3:34 am

Re: print all opened documents toolbar button disabled

Post by kumar » Mon Jun 03, 2019 5:20 pm

I guarantee you 100% it is not working in my PDF-XChange Editor and I am using the latest version. see attached image.
print all opened document button issue.jpg
print all opened document button issue.jpg (37.09 KiB) Viewed 388 times

User avatar
TrackerSupp-Daniel
Site Admin
Posts: 4068
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2018 6:52 pm

Re: print all opened documents toolbar button disabled

Post by TrackerSupp-Daniel » Mon Jun 03, 2019 7:29 pm

Hello Kumar,
Thank you for the input, as was mentioned by Stefan in the post that Sasha has linked above, the Print all button is a work in progress and is not yet functional. The button was included early so that users who are highly anticipating it, like yourself, can make room for it on your toolbars ahead of time.
In the meantime, there is a workaround by making use of Javascript, which you can find in Stefans post.

Kind regards,
Daniel McIntyre
Support Technician
Tracker Software Products (Canada) LTD

Support: <Support@tracker-software.com>
Sales: +1 (250) 324-1621
Fax: +1 (250) 324-1623

Post Reply