Properties pane

Forum for the PDF-XChange Editor - Free and Licensed Versions

Moderators: Tracker Support, TrackerSupp-Daniel, Paul - Tracker Supp, Chris - Tracker Supp, Vasyl-Tracker Dev Team, Sean - Tracker, Tracker Supp-Stefan, Ivan - Tracker Software

Post Reply
Woinic
User
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2012 8:50 am

Properties pane

Post by Woinic » Sun Feb 03, 2019 10:30 am

Hi,

Before Release 328, properties pane was always active on the right side after successive closing and opening of various pdf file.
Since 328 release even if I check "Properties pane" (attached file 1), the properties pane disappears after closing and opening different files.
The issue occurs on my main computer (Dell Precision) with Win 10 x64.
To complete my first analysis of the issue, I verified on my ASUS laptop (WIN 7 x64). The same issue is observed?

Any idea for solve the issue?

Best regards,

Gerard
FRANCE
Attachments
(1)_Properties-Pane-328-2.jpg

User avatar
TrackerSupp-Daniel
Site Admin
Posts: 2241
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2018 6:52 pm

Re: Properties pane

Post by TrackerSupp-Daniel » Mon Feb 04, 2019 6:02 pm

Hello woinic,

Can you please verify that the "synchronize layout of document panes […]" checkbox is selected, this is available inder preferences (Ctrl+K) > general > tabs and windows > setup:
image.png
As well, please check that the "Restore last used view of […] panes […]", from Preferences > page display, is set as such:
image.png
Both of these should be enabled, and all should work well. Please also verify that you are running the latest build 328.2, as we did recently release this point build update.

Kind regards.
Daniel McIntyre
Support Technician
Tracker Software Products (Canada) LTD

Sales: +1 (250) 324-1621
Fax: +1 (250) 324-1623

Woinic
User
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2012 8:50 am

Re: Properties pane

Post by Woinic » Mon Feb 04, 2019 6:36 pm

Hi Daniel,

I presently use the last release 328.2.
With the 328.1 release, the same issue occurred.
I remember that when I used for the first time the 328.1 release, I decided to remove 328.1 completely and to reinstall the 327 release.
With the 327 release, all is working fine.
Concerning the preferences setup, all checkbox are correctly checked and same as above (Tabs and windows and Page display)

Best regards

Gerard
FRANCE

User avatar
TrackerSupp-Daniel
Site Admin
Posts: 2241
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2018 6:52 pm

Re: Properties pane

Post by TrackerSupp-Daniel » Mon Feb 04, 2019 7:42 pm

Hello woinic,

Thank you for confirming that. Do you find this happens when opening all documents, or do some respect the current layout? Note that documents do have their own "initial view" settings, which can override this as well, you can check for that from the document properties (Ctrl+D):
image.png
I hope this helps!
Daniel McIntyre
Support Technician
Tracker Software Products (Canada) LTD

Sales: +1 (250) 324-1621
Fax: +1 (250) 324-1623

Woinic
User
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2012 8:50 am

Re: Properties pane

Post by Woinic » Tue Feb 05, 2019 1:02 pm

Hello Daniel,
Yes the issue happens when opening all documents.
The strangest, when the document is open without the properties pane visible, I noticed that:
1- when I set properties pane "ON", it become visible
2- If I close and then reopen the document, the properties pane stay visible.
3- If I do a new closure and then reopen the document, the properties pane is no more visible.
The test has been done on my Dell Workstation (Win10 x64) and on my ASUS laptop (Win 7 x64). The results is the same !!

Best regards

Gerard
FRANCE

User avatar
TrackerSupp-Daniel
Site Admin
Posts: 2241
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2018 6:52 pm

Re: Properties pane

Post by TrackerSupp-Daniel » Tue Feb 05, 2019 7:51 pm

Hello woinic!

My apologies, and thank you for the steps to reproduce this!
I have now reproduces this, and realized that somehow I had forgotten about this issue. I've actually reported this to the dev team not too long ago as another user brought the same issue to us. It seems that we have not made much progress on it yet, but it is being worked on.

All the best,
Daniel McIntyre
Support Technician
Tracker Software Products (Canada) LTD

Sales: +1 (250) 324-1621
Fax: +1 (250) 324-1623

SFBAguy
User
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jul 09, 2013 12:35 am

Re: Properties pane

Post by SFBAguy » Tue Feb 12, 2019 6:11 am

I'm experiencing this same issue, but with the Stamps palette. It used to work perfectly, now it sometimes doesn't get restored when I open a file. It's restored when I import settings.

Will the upcoming fix apply to the Stamps palette too?

Thanks.

User avatar
TrackerSupp-Daniel
Site Admin
Posts: 2241
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2018 6:52 pm

Re: Properties pane

Post by TrackerSupp-Daniel » Tue Feb 12, 2019 4:49 pm

Hello SFBAguy,
Hopefully, All panes will be covered in this fix, however at the moment we still do not have a timeline for the fix.

Kind regards,
Daniel McIntyre
Support Technician
Tracker Software Products (Canada) LTD

Sales: +1 (250) 324-1621
Fax: +1 (250) 324-1623

bignose
User
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Apr 19, 2010 3:48 am

Re: Properties pane

Post by bignose » Tue Feb 26, 2019 7:06 am

I am experiencing the same problem with the initial view layout. I want to open a particular page with no thumbnails, only the page. I set the: File/Document properties/initial View/Navigation view to page only.
This should, as I understand from the thread, override all else, however. I can only get what I want if I go into:
Preferences/page display/default view => page only.
Is this how its meant to work or should the File/Document properties/initial View/Navigation view => Page Only override as mentioned ?

User avatar
Will - Tracker Supp
Site Admin
Posts: 6661
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 9:21 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Properties pane

Post by Will - Tracker Supp » Tue Feb 26, 2019 8:51 am

Hi bignose,

Thanks for the post - You'll need to enable this setting:
image.png
If posting files to this forum, you must archive the files to a ZIP, RAR or 7z file or they will not be uploaded.
Thank you.

Best regards

Will Travaglini
Tracker Support (Europe)
Tracker Software Products Ltd.
http://www.tracker-software.com

bignose
User
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Apr 19, 2010 3:48 am

Re: Properties pane

Post by bignose » Tue Feb 26, 2019 10:51 am

Hi Will,

Feel a bit sill I didn't see that one....sometimes it doesn't matter how hard one looks, one can easily miss what's staring one right in the face.

A bit like last time I stepped on the with my wife. Saw my girlfriend, but just looked right through her...... LOL

Anyway, appreciate you taking the time to clarify.

Regards
Mark

User avatar
TrackerSupp-Daniel
Site Admin
Posts: 2241
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2018 6:52 pm

Re: Properties pane

Post by TrackerSupp-Daniel » Wed Feb 27, 2019 9:50 pm

:D
Daniel McIntyre
Support Technician
Tracker Software Products (Canada) LTD

Sales: +1 (250) 324-1621
Fax: +1 (250) 324-1623

Woinic
User
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2012 8:50 am

Re: Properties pane

Post by Woinic » Fri Apr 05, 2019 2:24 pm

Hi,

The various problems described in the topic "Properties pane" do not seem to have been solved in the recent update "8.0 330.0".
Will these issues be resolved in the next update?
If yes, do you have any idea of the date for the next update?

Best regards,

Gerard
FRANCE

User avatar
TrackerSupp-Daniel
Site Admin
Posts: 2241
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2018 6:52 pm

Re: Properties pane

Post by TrackerSupp-Daniel » Fri Apr 05, 2019 5:01 pm

Hello Woinic,

Unfortunately this has not been brought into the current build, nor do we have a timeline available at this time. I cannot promise that it will be available in the next update either.
Apologies for the delays and any inconveniences they caused.

Kind regards,
Daniel McIntyre
Support Technician
Tracker Software Products (Canada) LTD

Sales: +1 (250) 324-1621
Fax: +1 (250) 324-1623

SFBAguy
User
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jul 09, 2013 12:35 am

Re: Properties pane

Post by SFBAguy » Fri Jun 14, 2019 2:58 am

This issue has gotten worse. It used to be that only the stamps palette window would open to some random size and position. Now the main window is doing the same, so I have to laboriously resize and reposition both windows when I open the app. I like the app, but this bug has become a real PITA and has reduced my appreciation of the app. :( It's affecting a bunch of us (most won't have posted here). How can fixing this bug be prioritized?

Thanks.

User avatar
TrackerSupp-Daniel
Site Admin
Posts: 2241
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2018 6:52 pm

Re: Properties pane

Post by TrackerSupp-Daniel » Fri Jun 14, 2019 5:02 pm

Hello SFBAguy,

I believe that you are thinking of something different from what this thread is focusing on. The Editor and its Panes will store the last used location when being closed normally. So if you have moved the window to an odd location, the application will place itself there again after closing and reopening. The same applies to each individual Pane within the application, and if you have moved the pane to another location, it will reopen in that location again next time it is opened.

Note that these locations are relative to Windows' current primary monitor, so if you frequently change which monitor is default, you may find that the locations do not perfectly match what you remember after one of these switches.

As for the issue currently being discussed in this thread, As of build 331.0, this now only occurs when the application itself is closed and reopened twice in a row, without any interaction with the panes in question. If leaving the Editor itself open, you can close an reopen as many documents as you like without it affecting some panes, such as the properties pane. Note that some panes are document specific (such as bookmarks and layout), and may close when all documents using them are closed; The main complaints in this thread however, Properties and Stamps, are not affected like this.

Kind regards,
Daniel McIntyre
Support Technician
Tracker Software Products (Canada) LTD

Sales: +1 (250) 324-1621
Fax: +1 (250) 324-1623

SFBAguy
User
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jul 09, 2013 12:35 am

Re: Properties pane

Post by SFBAguy » Sat Jun 22, 2019 11:05 am

Hi Daniel,

I would have responded sooner, but I didn't get notice of your reply.

Actually, what I'm experiencing is exactly what this thread is about. I just now tested opening a document, clicking on a stamp in the stamps palette, then closing the app. If I did all those steps, the editor and stamps palette would reopen every time. If I didn't click on a stamp, the stamps palette wouldn't reopen. So now I know of a workaround to get both windows to reopen; I just wish I didn't need to do it and that this bug would be fixed sooner rather than later.

User avatar
TrackerSupp-Daniel
Site Admin
Posts: 2241
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2018 6:52 pm

Re: Properties pane

Post by TrackerSupp-Daniel » Mon Jun 24, 2019 6:37 pm

Hello SFBAGuy.

As of build 331.0, this now only occurs when the application itself is closed and reopened twice in a row, without any interaction with the panes in question. This is then intended handling, as it is assumed that if you make it through an entire session without ever touching a pane, you do not need that pane permanently open, and leaving it open is simply wasting resources.

Kind regards,
Daniel McIntyre
Support Technician
Tracker Software Products (Canada) LTD

Sales: +1 (250) 324-1621
Fax: +1 (250) 324-1623

SFBAguy
User
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jul 09, 2013 12:35 am

Re: Properties pane

Post by SFBAguy » Wed Jun 26, 2019 1:13 am

Well, this is the problem with assumptions. :-S

I need the stamps palette when I proofread professionally, but I often look at PDFs that I'm not going to proofread, so of course I don't touch the stamps palette in those cases.

It's a mistake for a software vendor to assume it knows how its users want to use its software. This is a lesson Microsoft has been slow to learn, to the vast annoyance of its customers. Just let us decide when we don't need a pane—they're easy enough to close.

Another part of the problem here is that you don't reopen the pane in the same position and size it was when you decided to close it. So every time I have to reopen it, I have to yet again move it and resize it. Closing it on me wouldn't be as bad if you would reopen it the way I had it. Can you do that, at least?

User avatar
TrackerSupp-Daniel
Site Admin
Posts: 2241
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2018 6:52 pm

Re: Properties pane

Post by TrackerSupp-Daniel » Wed Jun 26, 2019 5:22 pm

Hello SFBAguy,

Window locations after closing should already be remembered, and in testing here, it seems that they indeed are.

As you seem to be having some issues with these functions, can I ask you to try resetting your settings (File > Manage settings > Reset settings) and then setup your panes as desired, and verify that their positions are remembered by closing and reopening them?

Regards,
Daniel McIntyre
Support Technician
Tracker Software Products (Canada) LTD

Sales: +1 (250) 324-1621
Fax: +1 (250) 324-1623

SFBAguy
User
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jul 09, 2013 12:35 am

Re: Properties pane

Post by SFBAguy » Fri Jun 28, 2019 5:43 am

Hmm, two steps forward, two steps back. I reset the settings. The stamps palette then seemed to reopen. It shifted itself a little from where I left it, but it seems consistent in reopening there. BTW, I use a set of custom stamps.

Then I clicked on a stamp, then the PDF, then I undid stamping the PDF, then I closed the app. When I reopened it, the stamps palette did not reopen. Clicking a stamp was supposed to make sure it reopened, wasn't it? When I reopened it manually, it was not in the same position or size it was.

User avatar
TrackerSupp-Daniel
Site Admin
Posts: 2241
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2018 6:52 pm

Re: Properties pane

Post by TrackerSupp-Daniel » Fri Jun 28, 2019 5:00 pm

Hello SFBAguy,

Indeed it should, and seems to be working on this end. Can you verify that "restore last used..." is enabled? It should be enabled by default:
image.png
Other than that, as I am having trouble reproducing this here, Can I ask you to export your settings and share them with us? You can do that via File > Manage settings > Export settings.
Daniel McIntyre
Support Technician
Tracker Software Products (Canada) LTD

Sales: +1 (250) 324-1621
Fax: +1 (250) 324-1623

SFBAguy
User
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jul 09, 2013 12:35 am

Re: Properties pane

Post by SFBAguy » Sat Jun 29, 2019 5:46 am

Yes, "restore last used..." is enabled.

Exported setting attached.

Thanks.
Attachments
PDFXChangeEditorSettings.xcs.zip
(211.67 KiB) Downloaded 6 times

User avatar
TrackerSupp-Daniel
Site Admin
Posts: 2241
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2018 6:52 pm

Re: Properties pane

Post by TrackerSupp-Daniel » Tue Jul 02, 2019 9:08 pm

Hello SFBAguy,

Thank you for the settings, I am unsure if it was the settings themselves that did it, or if I am doing something differently from before, however I see what you were talking about now, and after some discussion with the dev team, we have made some changes, the issues have been fixed, and as per your earlier suggestion, we will be making the panes open state and position persistent regardless of how many open/closes happen between uses.

This should all be available in the next build (332) of the Editor that we release.
I apologize for how long it took to come to an understanding of the issue there.

Kind regards,
Daniel McIntyre
Support Technician
Tracker Software Products (Canada) LTD

Sales: +1 (250) 324-1621
Fax: +1 (250) 324-1623

SFBAguy
User
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jul 09, 2013 12:35 am

Re: Properties pane

Post by SFBAguy » Thu Jul 04, 2019 4:29 am

That's terrific news, Daniel! Thank you for persisting. I look forward to the new version. :D

User avatar
Will - Tracker Supp
Site Admin
Posts: 6661
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 9:21 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Properties pane

Post by Will - Tracker Supp » Thu Jul 04, 2019 10:23 am

:D
If posting files to this forum, you must archive the files to a ZIP, RAR or 7z file or they will not be uploaded.
Thank you.

Best regards

Will Travaglini
Tracker Support (Europe)
Tracker Software Products Ltd.
http://www.tracker-software.com

SFBAguy
User
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jul 09, 2013 12:35 am

Re: Properties pane

Post by SFBAguy » Sat Jul 13, 2019 8:09 am

Two things:

The Tracker Update window also doesn't remember its position and size. Will you guys please fix that while you're at it?

About when do you expect the next Editor update to be released?

Thanks again!

User avatar
TrackerSupp-Daniel
Site Admin
Posts: 2241
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2018 6:52 pm

Re: Properties pane

Post by TrackerSupp-Daniel » Mon Jul 15, 2019 5:38 pm

Hello SFBAguy,
The Tracker updater window appears to remember its location on my PC, how can you reproduce this issue?

As for the next update, I unfortunately cannot provide any estimates at this point in time.
Kind regards,
Daniel McIntyre
Support Technician
Tracker Software Products (Canada) LTD

Sales: +1 (250) 324-1621
Fax: +1 (250) 324-1623

SFBAguy
User
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jul 09, 2013 12:35 am

Re: Properties pane

Post by SFBAguy » Tue Jul 16, 2019 1:57 am

Hi Daniel,

Well, of course it's not doing it now, but I know that in the past several days, the update window was appearing in different places on my screen and in different sizes. I'll see if I can get it to do it again and let you know if I can document the process.

Meantime, can you figure out why I never get notices of replies to this thread? The "Notify me when a reply is posted" box is checked.

Thanks.

SFBAguy
User
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jul 09, 2013 12:35 am

Re: Properties pane

Post by SFBAguy » Tue Jul 16, 2019 10:24 pm

It happened again. I rebooted my computer since yesterday and just now in Editor, I went to Help > Check for Updates, and the update app window is large and centered on my screen. Yesterday when I closed it, it was small and in the lower-right corner.

User avatar
TrackerSupp-Daniel
Site Admin
Posts: 2241
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2018 6:52 pm

Re: Properties pane

Post by TrackerSupp-Daniel » Wed Jul 17, 2019 4:31 pm

Hello SFBAguy,

Our web developers are looking into the cause of your email notification issues. They have advised me to check your spam folder in case it was being filtered there automatically in the meantime.

As for the location of the updater. This is stored in the registry, so if you have any registry clearners (CCleaner for example) you will need to ensure it does not affect our registry keys. Further than that, it is also recorded on a per-user basis, and located in:

Code: Select all

Computer\HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Tracker Software\Tracker Update
This means if you are logging into a different user account, it would be expected for the location and size of the window to change.

I hope this helps!
Daniel McIntyre
Support Technician
Tracker Software Products (Canada) LTD

Sales: +1 (250) 324-1621
Fax: +1 (250) 324-1623

Post Reply