Bug Reports Build 310

Forum for the PDF-XChange Editor - Free and Licensed Versions

Moderators: Tracker Support, TrackerSupp-Daniel, Paul - Tracker Supp, Chris - Tracker Supp, Vasyl-Tracker Dev Team, Sean - Tracker, Tracker Supp-Stefan, Ivan - Tracker Software

Post Reply
PeterPan
User
Posts: 83
Joined: Tue May 31, 2011 6:56 pm

Bug Reports Build 310

Post by PeterPan » Wed Oct 15, 2014 12:11 pm

Hi,

thanks for the new build 310. I noticed two bug with the new version:

1. There is a new menu entry "Advanced" which doesn't do anything
https://www.dropbox.com/s/q6e1kvx5qdo6i ... 9.png?dl=0

2. When you select german as the language, one caption is too narrow. (The word is "Folgendes")
https://www.dropbox.com/s/74huacrm3szxi ... 9.png?dl=0

Thanks and kind regards

User avatar
Tracker Supp-Stefan
Site Admin
Posts: 13376
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2009 8:07 am
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Bug Reports Build 310

Post by Tracker Supp-Stefan » Wed Oct 15, 2014 12:56 pm

Hi Peter,

The advanced menu should show you the bookmarks plug-in options and it works here for me.
Can you please tell us which of the installation packages did you use?
And do you have a Bookmarks.pvp file in the /Plugins.x64 and /Plugins.x86 subfolders of the Editor's main installation location?

As for the translation - I will speak with the devs designing the interface to see what we can do for this not fully displaying word.

Regards,
Stefan

PeterPan
User
Posts: 83
Joined: Tue May 31, 2011 6:56 pm

Re: Bug Reports Build 310

Post by PeterPan » Wed Oct 15, 2014 1:03 pm

Hi Stefan,

thanks for your answer.

I used the ZIP-Installer for PDF-XChange PRO (http://www.tracker-software.com/downloads/PDFX5.zip)
I've got a Bookmarks.pvp file in both directories.

Kind regards

User avatar
Tracker Supp-Stefan
Site Admin
Posts: 13376
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2009 8:07 am
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Bug Reports Build 310

Post by Tracker Supp-Stefan » Wed Oct 15, 2014 1:06 pm

Hi Peter,

Can you please try to uninstall, reboot and then reinstall using the appropriate (32 or 64 bit) .msi package instead?
I installed from the 64 bit MSI pack for the Pro bundle - and the Advanced menu is showing the bookmarks plug-in here for me.

Regards,
Stefan

kristoffer braun
User
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2012 8:00 pm

Re: Bug Reports Build 310

Post by kristoffer braun » Wed Oct 15, 2014 1:14 pm

Hi Stefan,

thanks for your help, that did the trick. Now I'm able to see and use the menu.

Kind regards

User avatar
Tracker Supp-Stefan
Site Admin
Posts: 13376
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2009 8:07 am
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Bug Reports Build 310

Post by Tracker Supp-Stefan » Wed Oct 15, 2014 1:16 pm

Glad to hear that Kristoffer!

So it appears to be an issue with the .exe installer of the Pro bundle package for the moment.
Passing this to our devs for fixing.

Regards,
Stefan

Post Reply