Toolbar context menu does not work

Forum for the PDF-XChange Editor - Free and Licensed Versions

Moderators: TrackerSupp-Daniel, Tracker Support, Vasyl-Tracker Dev Team, Sean - Tracker, Paul - Tracker Supp, Chris - Tracker Supp, Tracker Supp-Stefan, Ivan - Tracker Software

Post Reply
clay
User
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Jan 26, 2014 12:44 am

Toolbar context menu does not work

Post by clay » Sun Jan 26, 2014 1:25 am

When I right click on any of the toolbars or menu bar a toolbar-view-context dialog appears that shows whether a toolbar is currently in view or not in view. This is typical for most programs.

I should be able to change the view option in this dialog, but I can't. Selecting any of the options on this pop-up menu/context dialog does absolutely nothing.

What is the point of this pop-up menu?

User avatar
Bhikkhu Pesala
User
Posts: 1774
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 9:29 am
Location: East London
Contact:

Re: Toolbar context menu does not work

Post by Bhikkhu Pesala » Sun Jan 26, 2014 6:26 am

It works for me. Probably you have an older version installed. The latest build is 307.1 — check in Help, About.
Windows 10 64-bit • AMD A10-6800K, 8 Gbyte RAM
Review: http://www.softerviews.org/PDF-XChange.html

User avatar
Will - Tracker Supp
Site Admin
Posts: 6826
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 9:21 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Toolbar context menu does not work

Post by Will - Tracker Supp » Mon Jan 27, 2014 5:43 pm

Hi Guys,

Thanks Bhikkhu for the input!

Clay - as Bhikkhu said, please check that you are running build 307.1 by going to Help --> About as this is also working as expected for me.

Cheers,
If posting files to this forum, you must archive the files to a ZIP, RAR or 7z file or they will not be uploaded.
Thank you.

Best regards

Will Travaglini
Tracker Support (Europe)
Tracker Software Products Ltd.
http://www.tracker-software.com

clay
User
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Jan 26, 2014 12:44 am

Re: Toolbar context menu does not work

Post by clay » Tue Jan 28, 2014 7:25 am

No, that's not it.
Tracker Supp-Stefan's, Site Admin, fix works: turn on the "Fade of slide menus into view" option in Advanced System Properties. On windows machines, this can be found in:
System Properties>Advanced tab>Performance Settings>Custom. It is about a 1/4 the way down the list.

User avatar
Tracker Supp-Stefan
Site Admin
Posts: 13819
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2009 8:07 am
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Toolbar context menu does not work

Post by Tracker Supp-Stefan » Tue Jan 28, 2014 1:48 pm

Glad you got it sorted clay,

And in fact it was Will that brought my attention to this option and it's effect :)

Cheers,
Stefan

Post Reply