[Issue] Scanning with non-native UI

Forum for the PDF-XChange Editor - Free and Licensed Versions

Moderators: TrackerSupp-Daniel, Tracker Support, Vasyl-Tracker Dev Team, Sean - Tracker, Paul - Tracker Supp, Chris - Tracker Supp, Tracker Supp-Stefan, Ivan - Tracker Software

Post Reply
Don_Pedro
User
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2012 1:55 pm

[Issue] Scanning with non-native UI

Post by Don_Pedro » Mon Nov 04, 2013 9:34 pm

Hello,

maybe my first post was overlooked as it was attached to an old thread - http://www.tracker-software.com/forum3/ ... 947#p75947 - that was referring to a similar problem in a previous program version. So please let me post it again:

-------------
PDF-XChange Editor V. 3.0.306 (version 305 also affected)
Windows 7 SP1 Pro x64
German language interface
Canon CanoScan LiDE 90 scanner
-------------

My problem (that was solved with build 302, if I remember things correctly) seems to be back with PDF-XChange Editor versions 305/306. :(

Scanning is fine if the scan is done with the native scanner interface (File / New Document / From Scanner... / Custom Scan / "Show Native UI" checked).

If the built-in UI is used ("Show Native UI" unchecked), I receive the following error message within an alert box:

New Document From Scan Direct
Error [PXVLib]: Scanning process failed

User avatar
Paul - Tracker Supp
Site Admin
Posts: 5108
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 10:37 pm
Location: Chemainus, Canada
Contact:

Re: [Issue] Scanning with non-native UI

Post by Paul - Tracker Supp » Mon Nov 04, 2013 10:25 pm

Hi Don,

thanks for the post. Sorry that the other thread was left to languish.
My problem (that was solved with build 302, if I remember things correctly) seems to be back with PDF-XChange Editor versions 305/306. :(
I'll need to have one of the development team take a look at this to see if we can determine if there were changes made that could explain this.

Have you made any other changes to your system since it worked? Have you updated the drivers for example? Other than updating the PDF-XChange Editor is there anything else that comes to mind that has changed?

regards
_________________
If posting files to this forum - you must archive the files to a ZIP, RAR or 7z file or they will not be uploaded - thank you.

Best regards

Paul O'Rorke
Tracker Support North America
http://www.tracker-software.com

Don_Pedro
User
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2012 1:55 pm

Re: [Issue] Scanning with non-native UI

Post by Don_Pedro » Tue Nov 05, 2013 7:46 am

Hello Paul,

I did not make any changes to my system (except for the periodic MS security updates). In particular, nothing was changed that is related to the scanner. The Canon scanner drivers are the same as before.

Best regards.

Alex-Tracker DevTeam
User
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Nov 04, 2013 9:33 am

Re: [Issue] Scanning with non-native UI

Post by Alex-Tracker DevTeam » Tue Nov 05, 2013 8:11 pm

Hi Don

Can you please specify what driver do you use - TWAIN or WIA? Have you tried another one?

Don_Pedro
User
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2012 1:55 pm

Re: [Issue] Scanning with non-native UI

Post by Don_Pedro » Wed Nov 06, 2013 2:36 pm

I'm just using the Canon drivers that were delivered on CD together with the scanner. I never changed it, and I don't think there is another Canon driver available.

The dialog within PDF-XChange Editor (Preferences / Scanner Presets / Parameters) says that it's a WIA driver.

Add: I cannot choose between different drivers in the "Scanner Presets" dialog - please see attachment.
Attachments
Scanner.7z
(258.97 KiB) Downloaded 97 times

Alex-Tracker DevTeam
User
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Nov 04, 2013 9:33 am

Re: [Issue] Scanning with non-native UI

Post by Alex-Tracker DevTeam » Wed Nov 06, 2013 5:14 pm

Thank you for your answer. We will investigate this problem as soon as possible and inform you about result.
It seems you use 64-bit version of PDF-XChange Editor. TWAIN drivers as a rule work with 32-bit applications only. So if you want to work with TWAIN drivers you should install 32-bit version.

Alex-Tracker DevTeam
User
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Nov 04, 2013 9:33 am

Re: [Issue] Scanning with non-native UI

Post by Alex-Tracker DevTeam » Fri Nov 08, 2013 9:49 am

Hi Don_Pedro
Can I have your email? I want to send you some files which will help to diagnose situation.
Thanks in advance

Don_Pedro
User
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2012 1:55 pm

Re: [Issue] Scanning with non-native UI

Post by Don_Pedro » Fri Nov 08, 2013 10:13 am

Sure. I'll send my e-mail address to support@tracker-software.com ("Attn: Alex") as I cannot post it here.

User avatar
Tracker Supp-Stefan
Site Admin
Posts: 14196
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2009 8:07 am
Location: London
Contact:

Re: [Issue] Scanning with non-native UI

Post by Tracker Supp-Stefan » Fri Nov 08, 2013 12:46 pm

Thanks Don Pedro,

I've passed your e-mail to Alex and he should send you the files shortly.

Regards,
Stefan

Alex-Tracker DevTeam
User
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Nov 04, 2013 9:33 am

Re: [Issue] Scanning with non-native UI

Post by Alex-Tracker DevTeam » Sat Nov 09, 2013 6:52 pm

Problem has been found and will be fixed in the next release.
Please follow our website for information about new releases and updates.

gr76
User
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2015 4:48 am

Re: [Issue] Scanning with non-native UI

Post by gr76 » Wed Dec 02, 2015 1:20 pm

Hello, I have the same issue. If I use the native UI everything works fine, with a custom UI I can't use the flatbed-source.

I'm using PDF-XChange Editor Version 5.5 (Build 315.0), Windows 10 x64.

User avatar
Will - Tracker Supp
Site Admin
Posts: 6905
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 9:21 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: [Issue] Scanning with non-native UI

Post by Will - Tracker Supp » Wed Dec 02, 2015 1:21 pm

Hi gr76,

Thanks for the post - as per Alex's post, this has been fixed for the next release, roughly slated for Dec./Jan.

HTH!
If posting files to this forum, you must archive the files to a ZIP, RAR or 7z file or they will not be uploaded.
Thank you.

Best regards

Will Travaglini
Tracker Support (Europe)
Tracker Software Products Ltd.
http://www.tracker-software.com

gr76
User
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2015 4:48 am

Re: [Issue] Scanning with non-native UI

Post by gr76 » Wed Dec 02, 2015 1:34 pm

Oh, it shows that the post from Alex is from 2013!? I hope this is an error within the forum and it didn't take 2 years to (not yet) fix it.

User avatar
Tracker Supp-Stefan
Site Admin
Posts: 14196
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2009 8:07 am
Location: London
Contact:

Re: [Issue] Scanning with non-native UI

Post by Tracker Supp-Stefan » Wed Dec 02, 2015 1:59 pm

Hi gr76,

Seems like Will didn't notice the date of Alex's reply either :)
This has been fixed long ago indeed! :)

And as per Will's post - we are planning for the release of a new build of our products (316) in the coming weeks!

Regards,
Stefan

gr76
User
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2015 4:48 am

Re: [Issue] Scanning with non-native UI

Post by gr76 » Wed Dec 02, 2015 3:11 pm

Ok, so back to beginning.
I have this issue now, I can't use custom-scanning settings. I receive the same error:
Error [PXVLib]: Scanning process failed

But only with the source flatbed and custom settings (if I use the built-in, I can scan from flatbed).

So, any solution for that?

User avatar
Patrick-Tracker Supp
Site Admin
Posts: 1668
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2014 6:14 pm
Location: Vancouver Island
Contact:

Re: [Issue] Scanning with non-native UI

Post by Patrick-Tracker Supp » Thu Dec 03, 2015 1:11 am

Hello Gr76,

This issue should have been fixed some time ago. Could you please specify the type of scanner you are using. Could you please also post a screenshot of your Scan properties dialog? I have tested on both Windows 7 and Windows 10 but was not able to reproduce the error.

Could you please try scanning from Paint? Do let me know if that works correctly.

Thank you!
If posting files to this forum, you must archive the files to a ZIP, RAR or 7z file or they will not be uploaded.
Thank you.

Cheers,

Patrick Charest
Tracker Support North America

gr76
User
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2015 4:48 am

Re: [Issue] Scanning with non-native UI

Post by gr76 » Thu Dec 03, 2015 12:53 pm

Hi,

today the error didn't come up - same settings. Even I'm pretty sure I did some restarts yesterday... Well, so this is "solved" once more. :)

Just out of curiosity, is there a way to change the default size in the presets from Letter/Ansi to A4 (living in germany)? If so, I wouldn't need any custom settings - or alternatively, is there a way to get rid of the default settings?

User avatar
Tracker Supp-Stefan
Site Admin
Posts: 14196
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2009 8:07 am
Location: London
Contact:

Re: [Issue] Scanning with non-native UI

Post by Tracker Supp-Stefan » Thu Dec 03, 2015 2:20 pm

Hi gr76,

Glad to hear you are not experiencing this any more.
The default page size will most likely depend on the scanner's presets and what it reports as default - so not sure it can be done through our Editor alone.

Regards,
Stefan

Post Reply