PDF-XChange - Tracker PDF Viewer - TIFF-XChange - Image-XChange - XMF-XChange - Raster-XChange - Support

Moderators: Tracker Support, TrackerSupp-Daniel, Chris - Tracker Supp, Vasyl-Tracker Dev Team, Sean - Tracker, Tracker Supp-Stefan

 
scdawson
User
Topic Author
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 3:40 pm

OCR live version not working (too few pages in output)

Mon Nov 07, 2011 6:06 pm

Sorry if this is a repost. I had to restart my computer, and wasn't sure if my post actually went through, or if it just hadn't been approved by the moderator.

I have installed the "live" ocrtools.dll and added my key and code to the OCR_Init call, but my result PDFs are still getting truncated to 2 pages. Any ideas?

Shaun
 
Walter-Tracker Supp
User
Posts: 383
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2011 5:10 pm

Re: OCR live version not working (too few pages in output)

Mon Nov 07, 2011 6:40 pm

Hi Shaun,

I can really only think of two possible causes of this problem. The first is that you've inadvertently entered the wrong license code (for example a Viewer SDK key instead of the PDF-XChange PRO SDK key). The second is that you haven't placed the dll in the correct location and are still using the restricted one; for example in your build output directory (where the executable file resides).

Can you verify these two things?

My suspicion is that you're using the restricted DLL inadvertently. The timestamp on the unrestricted DLL is 04/11/2011 1:08PM - the demo DLL has a timestamp of 12:04pm.

-Walter
 
scdawson
User
Topic Author
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 3:40 pm

Re: OCR live version not working (too few pages in output)

Mon Nov 07, 2011 7:07 pm

Yeah, those were the two that I thought of also :).

I thought I had checked and doublechecked that I had the right codes and .dll, but obviously I did something wrong because when I copied the correct .dll into place again, everything worked fine.

Thanks!

Shaun
 
Walter-Tracker Supp
User
Posts: 383
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2011 5:10 pm

Re: OCR live version not working (too few pages in output)

Mon Nov 07, 2011 7:26 pm

scdawson wrote:
Yeah, those were the two that I thought of also :).

I thought I had checked and doublechecked that I had the right codes and .dll, but obviously I did something wrong because when I copied the correct .dll into place again, everything worked fine.

Thanks!

Shaun


It happens! Glad you got it resolved.

-Walter

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest