Page 1 of 1

Disable Floating of Command Bars

Posted: Wed Nov 14, 2012 12:25 pm
by Tony York
Hi Craig,

Interesting topic on LockAllCmdBars as I was looking at that for functionality to stop the floating/docking of the command bars.

I want to have a set sized and positioned bar and I do not want to allow the user to float it, or else if they may use the little red X as it removes the command bar, and I cannot get it back, except by replacing the settings file for that command bar.

Many Thanks

Tony

Re: Disable Floating of Command Bars

Posted: Wed Nov 14, 2012 10:16 pm
by Tracker - Clarion Support
Hi Tony!

I'm passing this one up the ladder to the ActiveX developers.

Re: Disable Floating of Command Bars

Posted: Wed Nov 14, 2012 10:34 pm
by Tracker - Clarion Support
Hi Tony!

According to the developers, setting LockAllCmdBars = TRUE should prevent floating the command bars. They will put additional; checks in so that LockAllCmdBars = TRUE will also prevent moving or deleteing a fkloating command bar.

Should be in the next bug patch.

Re: Disable Floating of Command Bars

Posted: Wed Nov 14, 2012 10:45 pm
by Tony York
Cool! - Except I don't want to slow the release of the v3 (LOL)

Tony

Re: Disable Floating of Command Bars

Posted: Fri Nov 16, 2012 8:47 pm
by John - Tracker Supp
;)

Re: Disable Floating of Command Bars

Posted: Fri Nov 30, 2012 4:36 am
by Tony York
Hi Craig,

Just a follow up on the LockAllCmdBars = TRUE command. This does not disable the 'Reset This Toolbar' command that appears on the end config button.

I cannot seem to find a command template for this. Is there one?

Thanks

Tony

Re: Disable Floating of Command Bars

Posted: Fri Nov 30, 2012 11:58 am
by Tracker - Clarion Support
Hi Tony!

No there is no template for that.

Re: Disable Floating of Command Bars

Posted: Fri Nov 30, 2012 12:28 pm
by Tony York
Thanks Craig,

Do you think you could ask the developers to add a method/property for this. It has nasty consequences, when I create a nice toolbar and someone clicks on this item, and changes the toolbar completely.

I can return it to normal, by reloading the settings file I have created, but it would be better not to have to explain that they need to exit the procedure and re enter it to see the correct toolbar items.

Is there a way to trap if someone clicks on this item, so that I can stop it, or at least reload the settings file straight afterwards?

Thanks

Tony

Re: Disable Floating of Command Bars

Posted: Fri Nov 30, 2012 1:38 pm
by Tracker - Clarion Support
Hi Tony!

First, event handling doesn't work as well as it could in Viewer 2.x. Many events such as changing toolbars just aren't captured.

We won't see any major changes to Viewer 2.x. We'll just have to wait for 3.0. I have no ETA on that.