Measuring tool (distance)-override distance measurement

The PDF-XChange Viewer for End Users
+++ FREE +++

Moderators: TrackerSupp-Daniel, Tracker Support, Vasyl-Tracker Dev Team, Sean - Tracker, Paul - Tracker Supp, Chris - Tracker Supp, Tracker Supp-Stefan, Ivan - Tracker Software

Post Reply
jujube
User
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Oct 05, 2009 4:17 pm

Measuring tool (distance)-override distance measurement

Post by jujube » Wed Nov 11, 2009 5:41 pm

When using the distance tool is there any way to override the distance info measurement?

I can right click, see delete label, click delete label and it doesn't remove the measurement information.

How can I modify the measurement text?

Chris - Tracker Supp
User
Posts: 797
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2009 11:33 pm

Re: Measuring tool (distance)-override distance measurement

Post by Chris - Tracker Supp » Wed Nov 11, 2009 6:56 pm

Hi jujube,

You can edit the units and ratio when you first click the measurement tool, but before you add the annotation. When you first click it, If you look on the Measurement Tool Properties toolbar, you'll see where to edit this information(1 in = 20 ft). As soon as you add your first annotation this is no longer on that toolbar to ensure measurement ratios and units chosen remain consistent for the duration of continous measurement annotation.

You can easily change them by clicking another tool, and clicking back on the Measurement tool of your choice and once again can edit those fields on the toolbar prior to adding an annotation to the document.

Regards,
Chris
If posting files to this forum - you must archive the files to a ZIP, RAR or 7z file or they will not be uploaded - thank you.


Chris Attrell
Tracker Sales & Support North America
http://www.tracker-software.com

Pavman
User
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Sep 14, 2009 9:01 pm

Re: Measuring tool (distance)-override distance measurement

Post by Pavman » Wed Oct 12, 2011 8:42 pm

Just looking to see if this was possible with the newer version. Many times we just cannot get the scale exactly and we would like to override the measurement with the dimension we elect.

User avatar
Paul - Tracker Supp
Site Admin
Posts: 5010
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 10:37 pm
Location: Chemainus, Canada
Contact:

Re: Measuring tool (distance)-override distance measurement

Post by Paul - Tracker Supp » Wed Oct 12, 2011 8:50 pm

Hi Pavman,

a "Dimension Calibration Tool" will be a feature of V3 slated for the end of Autumn.

hth
_________________
If posting files to this forum - you must archive the files to a ZIP, RAR or 7z file or they will not be uploaded - thank you.

Best regards

Paul O'Rorke
Tracker Support North America
http://www.tracker-software.com

quadtech
User
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2011 2:19 pm

Re: Measuring tool (distance)-override distance measurement

Post by quadtech » Thu Oct 20, 2011 3:34 pm

I had the same issue: dimension measurement was in wrong units. I tried as Chris said in his support response above.
Wow, now it works fine in V2.5 Build 199.

User avatar
Paul - Tracker Supp
Site Admin
Posts: 5010
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 10:37 pm
Location: Chemainus, Canada
Contact:

Re: Measuring tool (distance)-override distance measurement

Post by Paul - Tracker Supp » Thu Oct 20, 2011 3:45 pm

:D
_________________
If posting files to this forum - you must archive the files to a ZIP, RAR or 7z file or they will not be uploaded - thank you.

Best regards

Paul O'Rorke
Tracker Support North America
http://www.tracker-software.com

Karon
User
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 8:06 am

Re: Measuring tool (distance)-override distance measurement

Post by Karon » Mon Jul 01, 2013 8:11 am

I tried to override my dimension measurement too, but it seems the value is fixed...
Is it possible to change the measurement with the Dimension Calibration Tool? When will this option be available?

John - Tracker Supp
Site Admin
Posts: 8204
Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2004 10:34 am
Location: Vancouver Island - Canada
Contact:

Re: Measuring tool (distance)-override distance measurement

Post by John - Tracker Supp » Mon Jul 01, 2013 3:17 pm

It should be possible in the latest build available - please advise which build you are using (from the 'Help' -> 'About' Window)

Thanks
If posting files to this forum - you must archive the files to a ZIP, RAR or 7z file or they will not be uploaded - thank you.

Best regards
Tracker Support
http://www.tracker-software.com

User avatar
Paul - Tracker Supp
Site Admin
Posts: 5010
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 10:37 pm
Location: Chemainus, Canada
Contact:

Re: Measuring tool (distance)-override distance measurement

Post by Paul - Tracker Supp » Mon Jul 01, 2013 6:57 pm

I'm pretty sure it is just in the Editor that this can be done, I don't think it has or is going to change in the 2.5 series of the Viewer.

Have you tried the Editor (AKA Version 3). It will eventually replace the Viewer so this is where the work is being done.

Hope that helps.
_________________
If posting files to this forum - you must archive the files to a ZIP, RAR or 7z file or they will not be uploaded - thank you.

Best regards

Paul O'Rorke
Tracker Support North America
http://www.tracker-software.com

davidallan
User
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2014 1:31 am

Re: Measuring tool (distance)-override distance measurement

Post by davidallan » Wed Jan 22, 2014 2:04 am

This is a very old post but still relevant to me today. I am using Xchange Viewer ver 2.5 (build 211)
I want to edit the distance. I can change the scale - not my problem. My problem is the drawing is not to scale and it would be easy to edit the measurement. Second reason is I dont want the accuracy to 2 decimal places. Whole m is fine.
Is there any answer to this issue?
Thanks
David

User avatar
Tracker Supp-Stefan
Site Admin
Posts: 14057
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2009 8:07 am
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Measuring tool (distance)-override distance measurement

Post by Tracker Supp-Stefan » Wed Jan 22, 2014 11:24 am

Hi David,

You can use the Editor and change the measured value to what you need it to be:
http://tracker-software.com/product/pdf-xchange-editor
However if you later change that measurement line (e.g. move just one end of it) - it will be recalculated so you might have to then manually change the value a second time.

Regards,
Stefan

davidallan
User
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2014 1:31 am

Re: Measuring tool (distance)-override distance measurement

Post by davidallan » Wed Jan 22, 2014 11:51 am

Great! what an awesome product. Thanks for the response.

David

User avatar
Tracker Supp-Stefan
Site Admin
Posts: 14057
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2009 8:07 am
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Measuring tool (distance)-override distance measurement

Post by Tracker Supp-Stefan » Wed Jan 22, 2014 12:12 pm

:)

Post Reply