Page 1 of 1

Installation: Install start menue entries in a different pat

Posted: Tue Jan 04, 2005 7:10 am
by prosozial_schmitt
Hello

We are using PDF-XChange Drivers API with silent setup (verysilent ;-)).
Is possible to install the startmenue entries in a different path.

example ..\MyProgram\Tools\PDF-XChange 3 instead of installing directly under the startmenue-root?

Some of our customers/admins are "sad" about another new startmenu entry after installing our products and want to have this entry in our startmenu-path...

It should be possible to controle the target of the startmenu entries over the commandline.

Is there already such an option?

Greeting
Hans-Peter Schmitt
prosozial Gmbh

Posted: Tue Jan 04, 2005 9:40 am
by John - Tracker Supp
Hi Hans Peter,

Currently I am afraid this is not possible.

However - we will look at adding this to an upcoming release.

Posted: Tue Jan 04, 2005 10:36 am
by prosozial_schmitt
ok - thank a lot.

How can I get information about the integration of the new feature?
It would nice to have a "revision-list" in your download/update packages.


Greetings
Hans-Peter Schmitt

Posted: Tue Jan 04, 2005 10:37 am
by John - Tracker Supp
I stand corrected - a colleague has pointed out :

using the silent install options it can be done now:

/GROUP="folder name"

example

PDFX3_SA.exe /GROUP="Tools\PDF-XChange 3"

hope that helps

Posted: Tue Jan 04, 2005 10:49 am
by prosozial_schmitt
Great - it works!

Some problems are quicker solved as i can generate a new setup ;-)


Have a nice day and greetings/thanks to your colleague.

Posted: Tue Jan 04, 2005 11:21 am
by John - Tracker Supp
Hi,

You can view the revisions history here on this forum.

http://www.tracker-software.com/forum/v ... .php?t=179

where changes are detailed - though in this instance this is not a feature we provide specifically - but a feature of the installation software we use:

Inno Setup - which is freely available from :

http://www.jrsoftware.org/isinfo.php

Highly reccomended - even if you just download the help to see what access to our installer via the command line using undocumented switches etc with our developer install Binary.